?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Torey

altfic in passion_perfect

Otalia: Life and Breath -- Part 1 (Prologue)

Title: Life and Breath
Author: Pink Rabbit Productions
Fandom: Guiding Light
Pairing: Olivia/Natalia
Part: 1 (Prologue)
Date: 24 June, '09
Rating: Personally, I'd call it an R, but some might consider it NC-17 along the way. You are likely to encounter, sex, violence, rough language, navel gazing, nudity, bad puns, snarkiness, diabetes inducing sweetness, and very probably a few plot holes from which I would prefer you avert your eyes.


Disclaimer: The characters and situations belong to other folks far wealthier, more important (or at least with better lawyers), and hopefully more charitable and kinder than I. They include, but are not necessarily limited to CBS, Proctor and Gamble, and Telenext. The actual arrangement of words, however, remains my own as do any original characters. Meanwhile, there is likely to be all female romantic and sexual activity ahead, so if this is likely to get you, me, or anybody else arrested should you take a gander, please move along. Also, if you find that sort of thing offensive, you really probably shouldn't hang around anyplace I'm posting. Just sayin'....
Archiving: The Pink Rabbit Consortium
Spoilers: Nothing current, but some mention of early scenes.
Timeline: Unlike some folks, I don't have an exact scene where this one takes off. However, it's definitely set after the spa trip, but takes off in another direction before Rafe's release from the halfway house (that boy ain't gettin' out anytime soon in my world).
Author's Note: Okay, so I really wasn't going to get into this fandom. Nope, nuh-uh, not gonna do it because here's the thing, in general, I don't (and shouldn't) do soaps (yes, I did AMC once, and yes, I regret it). I'm too impatient, I prefer characters a bit more into fidelity, and I find a lot of what goes on in them tedious. Sigh. Yeah, this is the sound of someone about to be hoist by their own freaking petard (somewhere, a couple of friends of mine are laughing hysterically...really). But I took a gander, the portrait artist in me fell for a couple of interesting faces while the ex theater geek in me fell for a good actor. So I'm watching a soap (frak...again...double frak). So of course, there's gonna have to be some fanfic at some point. All of which is more than anyone probably wanted to know, but what the hell, I felt like whining and besides, my disclaimer was very uncharacteristically short, so I had to come up with some sort of navel gazing to entertain folks because it's a twisted sort of Pink Rabbit tradition to have the longest freaking intros in fanfic (I actually managed to get one longer than the story it accompanied once). *grin*


Life and Breath
by Pink Rabbit Productions


“She fights and vanquishes in me, and I live and breathe in her, and I have life and being”
—Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra


Prologue


"...will you love, honor, and cherish ... in sickness and in health, forsaking all others for so long as you both shall live?” The priest's voice echoed faintly in a nearly empty chapel that gleamed under streamers of amber light. It spilled into the room through the narrow windows along the west wall, gilding the room in the peach and gold of a tropical sunset.

"I will." The words were soft and seriously spoken, a heartfelt vow to accompany the glittering twisted band that was slid onto a narrow finger.

A moment passed and then the priest eyed the doe-eyed young woman who stood before him, smiling gently as he took in her nervousness."And you, Natalia Rivera, will you love, honor, and cherish ... in sickness and in health, forsaking all others for so long as you both shall live?”

Tightening her hold on the band tucked into her right palm—a mate to the one wrapped around the ring finger on her left hand—Natalia took a deep breath to steady jangled nerves. "I will," she said firmly, then carefully took a fine-boned hand in her own. The winding gold band slid into place like it had always been there.

"By the power vested in me, I pronounce you wedded in holy matrimony," the priest said seriously He turned a knowing gaze on the taller of his two charges who was standing perfectly still, apparently frozen in place. "For god's sake, Olivia, that's your cue to kiss the girl," he added, his eyes twinkling with a combination of mischief and wicked merriment.

Olivia Spencer flicked a narrow-eyed glare at the old man as she silently reminded herself that she owed him for this one, then every single thought was driven out of her head as incredibly soft fingers brushed her jaw and brought her head back around.

"You heard the man," Natalia whispered, her eyes limpid as she stared up at the woman she loved.

Olivia's throat bobbed as she swallowed hard. The hand on her cheek slide around to the back of her neck and tugged gently, and suddenly the distance between them evaporated as though it had never existed at all. One hand shaped itself to the small of Natalia's back, while she fitted her other to the smooth curve of her cheek. This was where she'd always been meant to be, she realized as she tasted lips that were the perfect mix of tactile pleasures; soft, warm, moving slowly, drawing her deeper into the pleasures of damp heat and warm flesh, all underlaid by faint taste of mint and something entirely unique.

Utterly lost in the kiss, Natalia threaded her fingers into the silky hair at the back of Olivia's neck, while her body instinctively strained to mold itself to lush curves. Her lips parted, inviting deeper caresses from the mouth she'd studied and dreamt of for months as she drank in the taste of breath and flesh and a thousand things. It should have been jarring, even a little embarrassing to be like this, so openly tied to the other woman —she'd never been one to like any kind of limelight — and yet it felt so right. Olivia felt so right.

Thought, sanity and the real world had faded away, leaving them the only remaining creatures in the entire universe.

"Ah...sis," Sam Spencer's voice broke in after a long moment. "Young eyes here," he reminded them before adding on a mirthful note. "Plus Emma's watching too."

Straightening, Olivia broke the kiss with a regretful sigh and a shared look for the woman in her arms. Then she turned and smirked at her brother where he sat with Emma in the front pew. "Cute," she drawled, dropping another quick kiss onto Natalia's upturned cheek before reaching out a hand to her daughter. "You doing okay, Jellybean?"

Grinning happily, the girl bounded forward, including both of them in a hard hug. "Perfect."

"Well, I'm not doing so well," Jeffrey O'Neill's voice, hard with anger, broke in on the small party.

Every head in the room swung around to find him where he stood at the back of the chapel, the door still swaying gently in his wake.

"Jeffrey," Olivia shot back, her tone flinty. "I wondered how long it would take you to get here." She tightened her hold on the woman in her arms as she glared at the father of her first-born child. She'd made peace with him for her own sake and for Ava's. Hell, she'd even developed a friendship of sorts, but now he'd crossed a line and all bets were off.

As she saw who stood there, Natalia's eyes blazed with barely constrained fury and she tightened her holds on both Emma and Olivia, glaring at Springfield's district attorney as though she expected him to tear them from her grasp.

Pale with exhaustion, his eyes bloodshot from too many hours in airports, Jeffrey just stared at the scene in front of him, taking in Sam and the priest standing off to one side before swinging back to touch on the women and child in the center of the aisle. "What the hell do you think you're doing, Olivia?" he demanded at last.

A dark smile curved her lips as she glared at him. "You should know by now, Jeffrey, that I'll do whatever's necessary to protect those I love...."

* * * * * *


TBC

Comments

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
I am officially intrigued.
Hehehe. Good. ;)
OMG, I sooo want to know what is happening here.

Very, very happy to see you writing Otalia fic. It sucks everyone in, don't feel bad.

Looking forward to more, that was a very intriguing beginning.
Heh, it'll take awhile, but things will come out.

As for getting sucked in, Dyson couldn't have done a better job. lol.
things that make you go hmmm... cant wait for the rest
Thanks for writing. :)
*squeak* - I'm intrigued too. Specially as it's mostly your fault I got sucked into the pretty votex of the Olivia Natalia BLACKHOLE! I'm not coming back from this, am I?

Great start to what looks like an exciting fic. I do adore Olivia's protective side ;)
No, you're not getting out. :) The gravitational pull is just too strong. No thanks needed. lol.

As for Olivia's protective side, *swoon*. I loves it, yes, I does. :)
WHOA HOHO....I am so ready for the next update. Did mention how much I love/hate cliffhangers. Oh pleeease update soon! That Olivia I tell ya...I don't know what to say...
Well, cliffhangers will be a mixed bag on this one. Sometimes yes, sometimes no. Soooo...I guess the love/hate will get to ebb and flow.

Glad you like, and part 2 is already up, and hopefully I can update pretty frequently. :)
ohhhhh this looks like it's gonna be intense!!!
More please?
Glad you like. And part 2 is already up. :)
you know what they say about curiousity and critters well.... the 'my favorite martian' antennas just went up and asked "What?"

More please!???
Hehe.

Part 2 is up now...and no questions are answered yet. I promise, they will be.
I concur with Wonko. Very intrigued. Want more soon!
Hehe. Glad you like.
I am very interested. I don't think I've read a story yet where Olivia and Jefferey were at odds.

On another note, I like your authors note. I too did not mean to get involved in another soap (used to watch AMC with my Mom). While I don't consider myself impatient the way every one changes partners is not really my style. But alas, Otalia sucked me in, what can you do? lol

Yeah, definitely was not going to watch a soap...but...checked it out because of my gf...and dangit if they didn't suck me in.
Ooh, interesting! Can't wait for the next part.
*smile* Glad you like. And the next part is already posted. :)
So it's *you* I learned having hideously long author's notes/story intros from! [laughs] I'd seriously wondered where I'd picked that habit up from and considering I was reading your work when I was seriously getting into writing femslash, it stands to reason I learnt the habit off you. :p At least, you're as good as anyone else to blame. Heh.

"(I actually managed to get one longer than the story it accompanied once)"
[chortles] I think I might be guilty of that too.

As for not getting into the fandom, I feel your pain completely. Soaps and me are like oil and water. They just don't mix, one because the characters have the capacity to drive me insane, but more than that, it's about how a story is written that grabs me. How a character is written with others that makes me sit up and go 'Oooh!'. Soaps -as a general thing as I've gathered over my short lifetime- don't really excel well in either area. At least, I thought they didn't. Then I saw Otalia on Guiding Light because I got curious and needed something to read one day, watched a collection of clips to familiarise myself with the ladies and categorically got blown away. Of course, I had to look a little more, and then became a full blown addict and sit in complete awe not just of the two actresses, but the writing itself.

I still can't believe I'm following a soap (even if I have been slack the last couple of weeks), but I'll man up and admit it; it's a damn fine thing.

Pointless ramblings aside, when I discovered you were taking up the pen again, and re-emerging from the ether of the internet, I was over the moon. I loved pretty much everything you wrote that I could find and read, so the thought of seeing some old favourites finished, was awesome. The thought of possibly new material was this unfathomable idea. The reality of you not only picking up the pen again, writing, and writing these two brilliant characters? Well, I never actually dared to hope or dream.

Your mastery of both Sam and Janet, and Barbara and Helena still cement you in my mind as one of the single most talented writers out there, still to this day. Despite all the volumes of fiction I've read since first discovering your various sagas, you still hold a top tier place of 'greatest writers, published or not.' And I'm talking 1-3 top. I don't say that lightly as I read that much and always have. I've read good, I've read 'alright', I've managed to read a couple of 'amazing' and a few that left me reeling. But you are probably one of the greatest literary discoveries for me as both a reader and a writer through your consistency, brilliant characterisations, and descriptive prose that is quite simply gorgeous. Time and again, when I'm working on a project, I return to your work, namely in memory, for inspiration, guidance, and general encouragement.

What all of this is meant to be saying is that I am so madly anticipating your foray into Guiding Light ficdom because I know you are going to manage it so unbelievably brilliantly.
I will take full responsibility for all comically long intros because...embarrassingly enough, I find them disturbingly entertaining...both to write and to read. I'm a sad, sad puppy. :)

I think there are a bunch of us non-soapy types who've gotten into this one...but dang, the writing is better than I've generally seen in soaps and the acting has been very good...and damn, the chemistry. They're just cheating when they do that to a femslasher like m'self. How's a girl supposed to hold out against that?

Btw, I'm still working on unfinished stuff as well, so there are other things likely to be posted soon. Also, thank you for the very kind words. Dunno about the truth of them, but they are very much appreciated. :)

Oh, and finally, can I add how very much I adore your avatar? It makes me giggle every time I see it. lol.

Throw some holy water on McRapist, let's see if he melts. Or is this not that sort of fic? Either way, more!
He won't be melting, but he may be getting some comeuppance...and that topic may well come up and some opinions of his behavior are likely to be addressed in a somewhat different way than the show did.
You write well. Looking forward to more. :)
Glad you like. Thanks for writing.
What a way to open a story
Hehe. Thanks for writing.
Alright. I'm in! :D
The start of this is very intriguing.

Plus, I like that Jeffrey is there and is causing trouble... 'coz, well,... great minds and all that. I can't give away more! lol

Intriguing is good. That's what I was going for. :)

As for Jeffrey. Oooo, sounds like someone else is planning on having some fun at the DA's expense. Me likey.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
Fic Me Now

July 2018

S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com